Home
Home
Forums
Forums
Downloads
Downloads
Account
Account
Advertise on IAH
Main Menu   
 
HomeHome  
    Home
Community  
    Forums
    FAQ
    Content
    Gallery
    Reviews
    Surveys
    Topics
Members  
    Private Messages
    Your Account
    Profile
    Members List
Statistics  
    Statistics
Files & Links  
    Downloads
    Web Links
News  
    News
    Submit News
Other  
    Advertising
    Shout Box
    Site Map
    Recommend Us
    Feedback
    Legal Notices


User Info   
 
Good morning 
Anonymous



Register
Lost Password
Username
Password

 Online:   
Member(s):

Guest(s):
01. Guest
02. Guest
03. Guest
04. Guest
05. Guest
06. Guest
07. Guest
08. Guest
09. Guest
10. Guest
11. Guest
12. Guest
13. Guest
14. Guest
15. Guest
16. Guest
17. Guest
18. Guest
19. Guest
20. Guest
21. Guest
22. Guest
23. Guest
24. Guest
25. Guest
26. Guest
27. Guest
28. Guest
29. Guest
30. Guest
31. Guest
32. Guest
33. Guest
34. Guest
35. Guest
36. Guest
37. Guest
38. Guest
39. Guest
40. Guest
41. Guest
42. Guest
43. Guest
44. Guest
45. Guest
46. Guest
47. Guest
48. Guest
49. Guest
50. Guest
51. Guest
52. Guest

Most Ever Online:   
 Guest(s): 1,006
 Member(s): 0
 Total: 1,006

Forums Forums:   
 Posts: 340,134
 Topics: 30,836




http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ :: View topic - Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible?
Forum Index  |  Search  |  Usergroups  |  Edit your profile  |  Members  |  Log in to check your private messages
Ranks  |  Staff  |  Statistics  |  Board Rules  |  Forum FAQ  |  Log in



Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index -> Fishkeeping and Aquaristics
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hunterjack
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Jan 13, 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Borivali, Mumbai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:22 pm Post subject: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 i  was  wandering  around  on  youtube  for  something  and  came  across  this  video.  please  check  this  video  out  and  tell  if  this  is  possible?
 can  a  fish  tank  be  cycled  this  way?
             
Link
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rocky2
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Apr 29, 2010
Posts: 1852
Location: noida (up) sec 55

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:35 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 it  is  not  possible  in  my  view  and  as  shown  there  he  already  had  fish  there  so  that  tank  was  already  there  Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Matrix
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Jul 13, 2010
Posts: 95
Location: Noida

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:29 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 I  have  tried  the  same  i.e:  taking  filter  from  one  taking  and  using  it  in  new.  Well  it  does  help  to  speed  the  process  but  certainly  not  in  3mins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tintin1982
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Aug 29, 2010
Posts: 446
Location: Kolkata, West Bengal

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:27 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 I  agree  with  Matrix.  I  have  done  the  same  when  setting  up  a  new  fish  tank,  taken  a  well  established  filter  from  a  older  running  tank  and  then  put  it  in  a  new  tank.  This  does  help  the  overall  cycling  process.  
 
   But  cycle  a  tank  in  3  mins...  I  doubt  it   Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loaches-n-tetras
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jun 25, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Mumbai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:59 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 Any  solid  from  an  old  established  tank  will  speed  up  the  process  of  cycling  in  a  new  tank.   though  NOT  in  3  minutes.   even  a  commercial  bacterial  formulation  can  work  that  fast  to  form  good  healthy  growing  colonies  of  bacteria!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Batman
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Apr 08, 2010
Posts: 351


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:18 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 yeah,  this  method  works,  but  i  bet  it  might  take  a  week  to  get  properly  cycled  even  with  this  method
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunterjack
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Jan 13, 2011
Posts: 36
Location: Borivali, Mumbai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:31 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 i  too  had  the  same  thoughts.  when  i  saw  that  video  i  was  lke   Surprised  .   just  wanted  to  share  it  and  wanted  to  know  what  fellow  members  thought  of  it.  Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matsyapremi
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jan 24, 2008
Posts: 286
Location: Chembur, Mumbai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:38 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 Could  be  the  ideal  wishlist  of  many  an  aquarist  around  the  world  !!
 Perhaps  those  'marine  biologists'  would  one  day  answer  this  wish.
 
 But  as  of  now  this  remains  '  Mission  Impossible  '
 
 Cheers,
 K  Ram
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saikumar
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Jan 30, 2007
Posts: 2224
Location: HYD-is-good

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:45 pm Post subject: Re: Cycle a fish tank in 3 minutes. Is this pssible? Reply with quote

 Not  by  Biology.
 
 But  if  we  can  add  100-70%  water  from  a  running  tank  +  add  a  running  filter  from  a  already  cycled  tank  into  a  barebottom....  sounds  possible.
 
 ...but  yeah  you  need  to  be  superman-superquick  to  do  it  in  3min  Chuckle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic  Reply to topic   printer-friendly view http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index ->  Fishkeeping and Aquaristics All times are UTC + 5.5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum




Powered By: phpBB © 2001 - 2006 phpBB Group
Nuke-Evo Conversion By: Evo-Themez | iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray


[News Feed] [Forums Feed] [Downloads Feed] [Web Links Feed] [Validate robots.txt]


Forum Modification Pack by Revolution-Mods.

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2006 by Francisco Burzi.
All logos, trademarks and posts in this site are property of their respective owners, all the rest © 2006 by the site owner.
Powered by Nuke-Evolution
[ Page Generation: 6048 Seconds | Memory Usage: 2.9 MB | DB Queries: 106 ]

Do Not Click