Home
Home
Forums
Forums
Downloads
Downloads
Account
Account
Aquatic Gardeners Association
Main Menu   
 
HomeHome  
    Home
Community  
    Forums
    FAQ
    Content
    Gallery
    Reviews
    Surveys
    Topics
Members  
    Private Messages
    Your Account
    Profile
    Members List
Statistics  
    Statistics
Files & Links  
    Downloads
    Web Links
News  
    News
    Submit News
Other  
    Advertising
    Shout Box
    Site Map
    Recommend Us
    Feedback
    Legal Notices


User Info   
 
Good afternoon 
Anonymous



Register
Lost Password
Username
Password

 Online:   
Member(s):

Guest(s):
01. Guest
02. Guest
03. Guest
04. Guest
05. Guest
06. Guest
07. Guest
08. Guest
09. Guest
10. Guest
11. Guest
12. Guest
13. Guest
14. Guest
15. Guest
16. Guest
17. Guest
18. Guest
19. Guest
20. Guest
21. Guest
22. Guest
23. Guest
24. Guest
25. Guest
26. Guest
27. Guest
28. Guest
29. Guest
30. Guest
31. Guest
32. Guest
33. Guest
34. Guest
35. Guest
36. Guest
37. Guest
38. Guest
39. Guest
40. Guest
41. Guest
42. Guest
43. Guest
44. Guest
45. Guest
46. Guest
47. Guest

Most Ever Online:   
 Guest(s): 1,909
 Member(s): 0
 Total: 1,909

Forums Forums:   
 Posts: 340,160
 Topics: 30,835




http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ :: View topic - I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water
Forum Index  |  Search  |  Usergroups  |  Edit your profile  |  Members  |  Log in to check your private messages
Ranks  |  Staff  |  Statistics  |  Board Rules  |  Forum FAQ  |  Log in



I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index -> Marine Fishes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vipul
Frequent Visitor to IAH
Frequent Visitor to IAH



Joined: Apr 07, 2010
Posts: 215


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:34 pm Post subject: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 HI
 Thank  you  for  all  your  suggestions  and  help
 I  have  a  problem  I  dont  have  a  RO  unit  
 and  as  you  can  see  in  the  picture  that  i  am  attaching  
 the  normal  water  is  leaving  a  lot  of  mniral  deposite  
 I  cannot  install  a  new  RO  unit  because  my  dad  has  no  idea  
 how  much  all  this  is  costing  me  and  he  is  not  about  to  allow  me
 invest  for  the  RO  
 and  as  you  can  understand  that  it  is  not  something  I  can  install  
 near  my  Aquarium  as  their  is  no  water  source  
 and  therefore  cant  be  used  
 
 [b]  SO  LONG  STORY  SHORT  CAN  I  USE  NORMAL  FILTER  WATER  
 OR  CORPERATION  WATER  WITH  ANTI  CLORINE  EVEN  DISTRILLED
 WATER  IS  AN  OPTION  WHICH  IS  GONNA  BE  COSTLY  THOU....
 
 Pleas  Advise  
 Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
beta
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Jun 29, 2003
Posts: 4263
Location: Chennai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:09 pm Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 Unless  you  want  to  grow  undesirable  algae,  you  need  to  go  for  RO  water  or  distilled  water.  I'm  sure  there  will  be  suppliers  in  your  area.
 
 BTW  I  don't  see  any  baffles  in  your  sump  to  trap  micro  bubbles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gremlin
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Aug 21, 2008
Posts: 543
Location: FL

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:23 pm Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 +1  on  the  bubble  trap  for  micro  bubbles.  I  was  going  to  say  the  same  thing.  
 Are  you  going  to  use  an  external  or  internal  pump?  If  Internal  pump  why  did  you  drilled  couple  holes  in  the  sump?  
 
 If  I  were  you,  I  would  go  with  a  RO  unit  because,  with  the  tank  this  big  you  are  going  to  use  atleast  5  gallons  per  day  as  top  off  water.  Dont  think  it  is  wise  to  use  the  city  water  because  of  the  pollutants  present.  If  the  water  has  posphates  then  you'll  have  unwanted  algaes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GatorX
Moderator
Moderator



Joined: Nov 14, 2007
Posts: 1679


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:37 pm Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 I  use  regular  filter  water..and  i  do  get  a  bit  of  algae  problems..  Mostly  macro  algae  growth  spurt..  
 
 I  know  a  guy  who's  been  using  RO  water  for  his  tank  for  the  past  one  year  and  still  gets  hair  and  filamentous  algae  all  over  his  tank..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Vipul
Frequent Visitor to IAH
Frequent Visitor to IAH



Joined: Apr 07, 2010
Posts: 215


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:00 pm Post subject: I will explain my sump design in future post Reply with quote

 I  am  gonna  use  the  Holes  with  a  micro  filter  pad  to  trap  the  micro  bubbles
 I  will  do  a  post  about  my  sump  design  later  on
 I  am  using  an  internal  pump  
 2  Pumps  actualy  
 Bouy  Sp  2500  attached  to  the  UV  then  inside  to  a  Dymax  wave  deflector
 and  my  main  
 ViaAqua  4900  as  my  main  return  pump  and  the  return  connecter  to  4  Dymax  wave  deflector's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Nonza
Frequent Visitor to IAH
Frequent Visitor to IAH



Joined: Sep 13, 2009
Posts: 183
Location: Mumbai

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 1:30 am Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 Try  getting  a  TDS  meter  to  get  a  decent  idea.  They  aren't  too  expensive.
 
 I'd  recommend  using  RO  water.  However,  I'm  pretty  sure  that  you  can  get  by  without.  
 
 Think  you  could  even  get  by  with  a  basic  Aquaguard  with  a  sediment  filter  etc.
 
 If  you  are  gonna  start  with  FO  or  FOWLR  only,  you  should  be  ok  though.  Save  up,  and  buy  the  RO  unit  later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aquascapes
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Dec 19, 2005
Posts: 2753
Location: Surat, Gujarat

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:09 pm Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 Sorry  people  I  am  bumping  this  out  on  Vipul's  suggestion.........please  pardon  me.
 
                                                 
Quote:                
SO  LONG  STORY  SHORT  CAN  I  USE  NORMAL  FILTER  WATER  
 OR  CORPERATION  WATER  WITH  ANTI  CLORINE  EVEN  DISTRILLED  
 WATER  IS  AN  OPTION  WHICH  IS  GONNA  BE  COSTLY  THOU..                

 NO  distilled  water  normally  available  is  not  meant  for  use  in  aquariums....I  would  be  glad  if  you  can  get  such  a  source  though  but,  the  DI  in  the  above  abb.  term  does  not  mean  distilled........it  means  De-ionized  water  so  if  you  could  get  your  hands  on  a  domestic  RO  device  it  costs  approx  6-7K  or  there  abouts  the  low  side  of  such  a  unit  is  the  slow  output  rate  so  you  have  to  fill  up  the  tank  gradually....over  a  period  of  some  days  (the  water  wasted  in  such  a  fill  up  will  be  huge  almost  2-4X  depending  upon  your  water's  TDS  so  always  keep  a  drum  outside  to  collect  the  waste  water  and  use  it  for  other  purposes  like  washing  utensils  etc.
 
                                                 
PHP:                
I know a guy who's been using RO water for his tank for the past one year and still gets hair and filamentous algae all over his tank..                 

 I  agree.......algae  can  still  be  a  problem.
 
                                                 
Quote:                
I  am  gonna  use  the  Holes  with  a  micro  filter  pad  to  trap  the  micro  bubbles                

 would  like  to  know  more  before  commenting  on  that
 
                                                 
Quote:                
Bouy  Sp  2500  attached  to  the  UV  then  inside  to  a  Dymax  wave  deflector                

 for  using  the  UV  unit  I  would  use  a  smaller  pump  with  low  turn  over  rate......will  be  more  effective  that  way.
 
                                                 
Quote:                
ViaAqua  4900  as  my  main  return  pump  and  the  return  connecter  to  4  Dymax  wave  deflector's                

 does  it  generate  that  much  head  pressure?  Why  not  use  a  close  loop  for  internal  circulation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
asak
Frequent Visitor to IAH
Frequent Visitor to IAH



Joined: Jul 11, 2008
Posts: 200


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:55 am Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 I  think  you  need  to  test  your  water  source  and  see  if  you  have  nitrates  and  phosphates.  Most  will  have  some  amount  of  nitrates.  I  have  also  tested  a  few  commercial  RO  water  sources  which  people  buy  in  bulk  for  marine  aquariums  and  most  of  them  have  nitrates  of  about  5  to  10  ppm.  The  sea  water  you  get  in  chennai  also  has  nitrates  and  phosphates.  So  if  you  are  using  one  of  these  sources  you  are  already  starting  with  a  nutrient  rich  system.  You  must  understand  that  you  will  be  using  more  top  up  water  than  water  for  water  changes  and  hence  you  will  be  adding  nitrates  to  your  aquarium  on  a  daily  basis  if  you  use  a  water  source  with  nitrates  and  phospahtes.
 
 Is  the  pipe  in  the  bottom  of  the  display  tank  another  return?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gulls
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Apr 27, 2009
Posts: 376


Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:51 am Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 Dear  Vipul
 
 I'm  using  normal  tap  water  for  top-ups.
 Last  time  I  had  to  use  normal  corporation  water  for  a  massive  Water  change  in  an  emergency  situation.
 
 I  am  still  struggling  with  Nitrates  and  even  waterchanges  undertaken  frequently  (using  tap  water)  is  not  making  much  of  a  difference.  and  moreover  You  intend  for  a  reef.  
 
 Your  daily  top  up  volume  is  likely  to  be  at  least  10-12  liters  now  and  double  in  summers.
 
 There  isin't  going  to  be  too  much  of  a  difference  in  water  quality  between  our  areas.
 Might  as  well  exercise  some  caution  before  deciding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karthik_nambiar
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jun 29, 2009
Posts: 291
Location: Hebbal Kempapura, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:11 pm Post subject: Re: I dont have RO unit can i use normal filter water Reply with quote

 hi  i  use  RO  for  all  my  3  tanks,  never  had  an  algae  problem  ever  in  the  last  1  &  half  years.  i  was  forced  to  put  a  RO  unit  since  the  TDS  rating  was  around  565  (if  i  remember  correctly)  as  we  use  groung  water  at  home  till  2  years  back  .
 
 RO  water  is  good  enough  i  can  say  but  still  only  RO  water  (fully)  has  ensured  i  lost  some  really  good  fish  in  the  past.  So  going  in  Only  for  RO  water  is  something  i  would  NEVER  do.  RO  water  is  used  only  for  water  changes  weekly.
 
 The  only  reason  being  that  RO  system  also  can  filter  only  upto  90%  of  the  TDS  in  water.  which  still  makes  my  water  56  on  the  TDS  meter.  (565-90%  =  56)  
 
 RO  water  is  in  its  purest  form  upto  90%,  but  still  fish  needs  some  minerals  i  guess.....  
 
 Cauvery  water  which  is  the  corporation  water  here  in  Bangalore  has  a  TDS  of  140  approx
 
 I  surely  cannot  comment  on  other  source  of  water.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic  Reply to topic   printer-friendly view http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index ->  Marine Fishes All times are UTC + 5.5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum




Powered By: phpBB © 2001 - 2006 phpBB Group
Nuke-Evo Conversion By: Evo-Themez | iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray


[News Feed] [Forums Feed] [Downloads Feed] [Web Links Feed] [Validate robots.txt]


Forum Modification Pack by Revolution-Mods.

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2006 by Francisco Burzi.
All logos, trademarks and posts in this site are property of their respective owners, all the rest © 2006 by the site owner.
Powered by Nuke-Evolution
[ Page Generation: 6048 Seconds | Memory Usage: 2.98 MB | DB Queries: 108 ]

Do Not Click