Home
Home
Forums
Forums
Downloads
Downloads
Account
Account
Advertise on IAH
Main Menu   
 
HomeHome  
    Home
Community  
    Forums
    FAQ
    Content
    Gallery
    Reviews
    Surveys
    Topics
Members  
    Private Messages
    Your Account
    Profile
    Members List
Statistics  
    Statistics
Files & Links  
    Downloads
    Web Links
News  
    News
    Submit News
Other  
    Advertising
    Shout Box
    Site Map
    Recommend Us
    Feedback
    Legal Notices


User Info   
 
Good morning 
Anonymous



Register
Lost Password
Username
Password

 Online:   
Member(s):

Guest(s):
01. Guest
02. Guest
03. Guest
04. Guest
05. Guest
06. Guest
07. Guest
08. Guest
09. Guest
10. Guest
11. Guest
12. Guest
13. Guest
14. Guest

Most Ever Online:   
 Guest(s): 464
 Member(s): 16
 Total: 480

Forums Forums:   
 Posts: 328,209
 Topics: 28,849




http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ :: View topic - Need help with substrate
Forum Index  |  Search  |  Usergroups  |  Edit your profile  |  Members  |  Log in to check your private messages
Ranks  |  Staff  |  Statistics  |  Board Rules  |  Forum FAQ  |  Log in



Need help with substrate

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index -> Substrates, Rocks, Driftwood and Decorations
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:06 pm Post subject: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

 For  over  a  month  now  I've  been  using  black  mosaic  stones  bought  from  a  hardware  store  as  my  substrate.  The  reason  being,  i  wanted  a  dark  substrate  and  the  LFS  didn't  have  anything  as  such.
 Anyways  I  did  the  Vinegar  test  (which  I  did  earlier  too  but  came  negative  'Confused'  )  again  today  and  noticed  bubbling   Crying or Very sad  .  This  means  I  need  to  remove  it  right  ??
 The  stones  I  have  currently..
 
 Now,  I  have  2  sackful  of  Construction  Sand  at  home.  
 
 Can  I  use  this  as  substrate  ?  I  have  read  before  it  can  cause  problems  (anaerobic  decay  etc.)  but  again  seen  quite  a  number  of  people  using  the  same...  Confused   Confused   Confused


Last edited by phoenix1024 on Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandeepraghuvanshi
Moderator
Moderator



Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Posts: 4851
Location: Mathura, UP

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:00 pm Post subject: Re: Substrate Emergency.... Help !!!! Reply with quote

 Just  how  is  this  an  emergency  ?
 Please  use  words  in  proper  context.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:29 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with Substrate Reply with quote

 Sorry  !!!  U're  absolutely  right.  That's  misleading.
 I  used  'emergency'  because  that  'gravel'  has  been  in  my  tank  for  over  a  month  now.  Now  I'm  worried  how  it  has  affected  my  set  up.  I  lost  a  huge  number  of  fish  about  2  weeks  ago,  although  that  was  quite  some  time  after  I  added  those  stones.
 
 Anyways,  I  will  edit  the  heading  now  if  I  can.  Also,  can  u  help  me  with  my  query  ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nanomania
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: May 16, 2011
Posts: 1038
Location: mumbai (south)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:27 am Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

 well  just  go  for  river  sand  with  ADA  as  base.  Have  been  doing  this  since  2  years  now  with  success.  you  can  use  only  river  sand  too  but  the  growth  will  be  a  bit  slow  (if  thats  ok  for  you)  i  am  growing  plants  without  ADA  too  in  my  shrimp  tank.  its  the  best  thing  you  can  do.  construction  sand  has  no  clay  so  no  nutrients  for  plants  untill  you  dose  liquid  fert.  but  that  will  cause  algae  bloom.......  i  have  river  sand  left  with  me.  PM  me  if  you  want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandeepraghuvanshi
Moderator
Moderator



Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Posts: 4851
Location: Mathura, UP

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:03 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

 The  pieces  in  first  picture  are  too  big  and  useless  in  tanks.
 You  will  need  to  sieve  river  sand  2-3  mm  size  particles  are  best  for  planted  tanks.
 You  can  prevent  the  substrate  from  going  anaerobic  by  using  plants  with  deep  root  systems.  Such  plants  keep  the  substrate  aerated.
 I  have  had  planted  tank  with  such  substrate  for  over  three  years  without  any  problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:05 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
sandeepraghuvanshi  wrote  (View  Post):                
The  pieces  in  first  picture  are  too  big  and  useless  in  tanks.
 You  will  need  to  sieve  river  sand  2-3  mm  size  particles  are  best  for  planted  tanks.
 You  can  prevent  the  substrate  from  going  anaerobic  by  using  plants  with  deep  root  systems.  Such  plants  keep  the  substrate  aerated.
 I  have  had  planted  tank  with  such  substrate  for  over  three  years  without  any  problem.                

 
 Actually  my  tank  isn't  planted,  mainly  because  of  inadequate  lighting  (15  Watt  in  50  Gal).  Owing  to  power  consumption  issues  I  can't  get  stronger  lights.  
 Anyways,thanks  a  lot  for  the  reply.
 
 
                                                 
nanomania  wrote  (View  Post):                
well  just  go  for  river  sand  with  ADA  as  base.  Have  been  doing  this  since  2  years  now  with  success.  you  can  use  only  river  sand  too  but  the  growth  will  be  a  bit  slow  (if  thats  ok  for  you)  i  am  growing  plants  without  ADA  too  in  my  shrimp  tank.  its  the  best  thing  you  can  do.  construction  sand  has  no  clay  so  no  nutrients  for  plants  untill  you  dose  liquid  fert.  but  that  will  cause  algae  bloom.......  i  have  river  sand  left  with  me.  PM  me  if  you  want.                

 
 Wish  I  could  afford  ADA  Razz.  As  I  mentioned  above,  my  tank  isn't  planted.  Is  river  sand  different  from  Construction  sand  ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Linelogic
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Aug 31, 2008
Posts: 495
Location: Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:20 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

 Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:36 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
Linelogic  wrote  (View  Post):                
Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.                

 That's  what  i  was  thinking.  Thanks  for  the  clarification.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nanomania
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: May 16, 2011
Posts: 1038
Location: mumbai (south)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:48 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
phoenix1024  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
Linelogic  wrote  (View  Post):                
Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.                

 That's  what  i  was  thinking.  Thanks  for  the  clarification.                

 
 Nope  its  not.  construction  sand  dosend  have  any  CLAY  it  might  be  coming  from  rivers  but  there  are  many  rivers  and  everywhere  the  soil  there  is  different.  some  rivers  have  rich  vegetation  due  to  its  soil  and  nurtients  thats  where  the  sand  comes  from....  ADA  is  expensive  but  value  for  money.  thats  why  i  use  1/4th  ada  and  rest  is  riversoil  for  my  main  tanks,  rest  i  use  only  river  sand.  even  my  shrimp  breeding  tripled....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:53 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
nanomania  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
phoenix1024  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
Linelogic  wrote  (View  Post):                
Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.                

 That's  what  i  was  thinking.  Thanks  for  the  clarification.                

 
 Nope  its  not.  construction  sand  dosend  have  any  CLAY  it  might  be  coming  from  rivers  but  there  are  many  rivers  and  everywhere  the  soil  there  is  different.  some  rivers  have  rich  vegetation  due  to  its  soil  and  nurtients  thats  where  the  sand  comes  from....  ADA  is  expensive  but  value  for  money.  thats  why  i  use  1/4th  ada  and  rest  is  riversoil  for  my  main  tanks,  rest  i  use  only  river  sand.  even  my  shrimp  breeding  tripled....                

 
 Ohh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:54 pm Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
nanomania  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
phoenix1024  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
Linelogic  wrote  (View  Post):                
Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.                

 That's  what  i  was  thinking.  Thanks  for  the  clarification.                

 
 Nope  its  not.  construction  sand  dosend  have  any  CLAY  it  might  be  coming  from  rivers  but  there  are  many  rivers  and  everywhere  the  soil  there  is  different.  some  rivers  have  rich  vegetation  due  to  its  soil  and  nurtients  thats  where  the  sand  comes  from....  ADA  is  expensive  but  value  for  money.  thats  why  i  use  1/4th  ada  and  rest  is  riversoil  for  my  main  tanks,  rest  i  use  only  river  sand.  even  my  shrimp  breeding  tripled....                

 
 Ohh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandeepraghuvanshi
Moderator
Moderator



Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Posts: 4851
Location: Mathura, UP

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:02 am Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

                                                   
nanomania  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
phoenix1024  wrote  (View  Post):                
                                                 
Linelogic  wrote  (View  Post):                
Both  are  the  same.  Construction  sand  is  actually  got  from  river  banks  or  from  the  shallow  river  beds.                

 That's  what  i  was  thinking.  Thanks  for  the  clarification.                

 
 Nope  its  not.  construction  sand  dosend  have  any  CLAY  it  might  be  coming  from  rivers  but  there  are  many  rivers  and  everywhere  the  soil  there  is  different.  some  rivers  have  rich  vegetation  due  to  its  soil  and  nurtients  thats  where  the  sand  comes  from....  ADA  is  expensive  but  value  for  money.  thats  why  i  use  1/4th  ada  and  rest  is  riversoil  for  my  main  tanks,  rest  i  use  only  river  sand.  even  my  shrimp  breeding  tripled....                

 
 Did  not  get  your  point.
 If  construction  sand  does  not  come  from  rivers,  then  where  does  it  come  from  ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
phoenix1024
IAH New Member
IAH New Member



Joined: Nov 04, 2011
Posts: 40
Location: Marathahalli, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:31 am Post subject: Re: Need help with substrate Reply with quote

 I  heard  somewhere  construction  sand  tends  to  raise  hardness/pH  over  time.  Is  that  true  ?  Isn't  sand  supposed  to  be  inert  ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic  Reply to topic   printer-friendly view http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index ->  Substrates, Rocks, Driftwood and Decorations All times are UTC + 5.5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum




Powered By: phpBB © 2001 - 2006 phpBB Group
Nuke-Evo Conversion By: Evo-Themez | iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray


[News Feed] [Forums Feed] [Downloads Feed] [Web Links Feed] [Validate robots.txt]


Forum Modification Pack by Revolution-Mods.

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2006 by Francisco Burzi.
All logos, trademarks and posts in this site are property of their respective owners, all the rest © 2006 by the site owner.
Powered by Nuke-Evolution
[ Page Generation: 6048 Seconds | Memory Usage: 3.1 MB | DB Queries: 112 ]

Do Not Click