Home
Home
Forums
Forums
Downloads
Downloads
Account
Account
Advertise on IAH
Main Menu   
 
HomeHome  
    Home
Community  
    Forums
    FAQ
    Content
    Gallery
    Reviews
    Surveys
    Topics
Members  
    Private Messages
    Your Account
    Profile
    Members List
Statistics  
    Statistics
Files & Links  
    Downloads
    Web Links
News  
    News
    Submit News
Other  
    Advertising
    Shout Box
    Site Map
    Recommend Us
    Feedback
    Legal Notices


User Info   
 
Good morning 
Anonymous



Register
Lost Password
Username
Password

 Online:   
Member(s):

Guest(s):
01. Guest
02. Guest
03. Guest
04. Guest
05. Guest
06. Guest
07. Guest
08. Guest
09. Guest
10. Guest
11. Guest
12. Guest
13. Guest
14. Guest
15. Guest
16. Guest
17. Guest
18. Guest
19. Guest
20. Guest
21. Guest
22. Guest
23. Guest
24. Guest
25. Guest
26. Guest
27. Guest
28. Guest
29. Guest
30. Guest
31. Guest
32. Guest
33. Guest
34. Guest
35. Guest
36. Guest
37. Guest
38. Guest
39. Guest
40. Guest
41. Guest
42. Guest
43. Guest
44. Guest
45. Guest
46. Guest
47. Guest
48. Guest
49. Guest
50. Guest
51. Guest
52. Guest
53. Guest
54. Guest
55. Guest
56. Guest
57. Guest
58. Guest
59. Guest
60. Guest
61. Guest
62. Guest
63. Guest
64. Guest
65. Guest
66. Guest
67. Guest
68. Guest
69. Guest
70. Guest
71. Guest
72. Guest
73. Guest
74. Guest
75. Guest
76. Guest
77. Guest
78. Guest
79. Guest
80. Guest
81. Guest
82. Guest
83. Guest
84. Guest
85. Guest
86. Guest
87. Guest
88. Guest
89. Guest
90. Guest
91. Guest
92. Guest
93. Guest
94. Guest
95. Guest
96. Guest
97. Guest
98. Guest
99. Guest
100. Guest
101. Guest
102. Guest
103. Guest
104. Guest
105. Guest
106. Guest
107. Guest
108. Guest
109. Guest
110. Guest
111. Guest
112. Guest
113. Guest
114. Guest
115. Guest
116. Guest
117. Guest
118. Guest
119. Guest
120. Guest
121. Guest
122. Guest
123. Guest
124. Guest
125. Guest
126. Guest
127. Guest
128. Guest
129. Guest
130. Guest
131. Guest
132. Guest
133. Guest
134. Guest
135. Guest
136. Guest
137. Guest
138. Guest
139. Guest
140. Guest
141. Guest
142. Guest
143. Guest
144. Guest
145. Guest
146. Guest
147. Guest
148. Guest
149. Guest
150. Guest
151. Guest
152. Guest
153. Guest
154. Guest
155. Guest
156. Guest
157. Guest
158. Guest
159. Guest
160. Guest
161. Guest
162. Guest
163. Guest
164. Guest
165. Guest
166. Guest
167. Guest
168. Guest
169. Guest
170. Guest
171. Guest
172. Guest
173. Guest
174. Guest
175. Guest
176. Guest
177. Guest
178. Guest
179. Guest
180. Guest
181. Guest
182. Guest
183. Guest
184. Guest
185. Guest
186. Guest
187. Guest
188. Guest
189. Guest
190. Guest
191. Guest
192. Guest
193. Guest
194. Guest
195. Guest
196. Guest
197. Guest
198. Guest
199. Guest
200. Guest
201. Guest
202. Guest
203. Guest
204. Guest
205. Guest
206. Guest
207. Guest
208. Guest
209. Guest
210. Guest
211. Guest
212. Guest
213. Guest
214. Guest
215. Guest
216. Guest
217. Guest
218. Guest
219. Guest

Most Ever Online:   
 Guest(s): 464
 Member(s): 16
 Total: 480

Forums Forums:   
 Posts: 339,930
 Topics: 30,805




http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ :: View topic - Frontier Timer :: How to connect
Forum Index  |  Search  |  Usergroups  |  Edit your profile  |  Members  |  Log in to check your private messages
Ranks  |  Staff  |  Statistics  |  Board Rules  |  Forum FAQ  |  Log in



Frontier Timer :: How to connect
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index -> Lighting for Planted Aquaria
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:42 pm Post subject: Frontier Timer :: How to connect Reply with quote

 Hi,
   Â   Â   This  will  be  the  first  time,  I  will  use  a  timer  to  control  the  photo  period.  So  I  got  one  Frontier  Timer.  Take  a  look  below  for  the  model.
 
 
 
 Now  I  am  facing  a  piculiar  problem  after  installing  it.  When  the  timer  is  on  or  in  Manual  mode,  I  am  getting  power  in  plug  point.  When  I  am  inserting  tester  to  check,  the  Tester  lamp  is  glowing.  But  whenever  I  am  connecting  a  CFL  or  anything  to  the  output  plug,  nothing  is  happening.  According  to  my  guess,  I  am  not  getting  proper  output  voltage  to  run  the  lights.  Am  I  doing  something  wrong?
 
 Please  take  a  look  at  the  connection  I  have  made.
 
 
 
 And  I  am  using  the  connection  stated  in  Type  3.
 
 
 
 Waiting  for  your  inputs.


Last edited by Tirtha C on Fri Apr 24, 2009 4:10 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vyastk
Moderator
Moderator



Joined: Mar 23, 2007
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangalore / Coimbatore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:28 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Hope  you  have  given  both  Line  and  Neutral  (from  your  220V  power  source)into  the  Input  Terminals?
 
 Then  connect  the  Lamps  or  whatever  you  want  the  timer  to  run  on  to  the  output  terminals
 
 Now  press  the  Manual  button  till  the  line  shows  corresponding  to  the  "ON"  marker  on  the  panel.  It  should  power  the  Lamp  or  whatever  equipment  you  connect  to  the  timer
 
 Then  you  can  set  the  time  for  On/OFF(Read  Manual)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 2:42 am Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

                                                   
vyastk  wrote  (View  Post):                
Hope  you  have  given  both  Line  and  Neutral  (from  your  220V  power  source)into  the  Input  Terminals?
                 

 
 Yes..  It's  connected  to  the  regular  220V  5  Amp  plug  point.  
 
 I  am  getting  power  in  Output  line.  But  it's  not  glowing  the  lamp.  Timer  is  setting  on  and  the  LED  is  glowing  correctly.  Really  could  not  figure  out  the  problem.  Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Imperator
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jan 25, 2008
Posts: 259
Location: HSR Layout, Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:38 am Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Hey  Tirtha,
 
 I'm  having  a  similar  problem  with  my  Frontier  timer  as  well.  It  was  working  fine  until  it  just  suddenly  gave  up  one  day.  Now  the  situation  is  just  as  you  described.  
 
 Hope  we  find  a  solution.
 
 --
 Regards,
 Vimal  Stan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:00 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 @Vimal.....  your's  was  working.  But  this  one  is  never  used.  Just  I  unpacked  and  install  it.  But  it's  not  working.
 
 Experts  please  help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diwan
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Feb 04, 2008
Posts: 498
Location: Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:13 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Tirtha  sometimes  the  electrical  cables  are  colour  coded.Red,  yellow  and  blue  are  3  phases,  and  generally  green  is  either  for  neutral  or  earthing.You  can  check  if  this  is  the  cause.Still  better   it  is  safe  to  let  an  electrician  friend  to  handle  the  matter.
 
 Regards
 Dini.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:27 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Thanks  Dini.  I  am  the  person  with  worst  electrical  knowledge.  So  better  to  take  this  to  a  electric  shop.  Otherwise  I  will  end  up  with  200V  shok  and  a  broken  Timer  :p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deepak_Brid
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jul 09, 2003
Posts: 782
Location: Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:33 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Hi  Tirthankar,
 
 I  need  to  know  few  details  for  suggesting.  Please  SMS  your  number;  I'll  assist  you  online  in  isolating  the  fault.  I'll  call  post  2000hrs  tonight.
 
 No  PM  please.
 
 
                                                 
diwan  wrote  (View  Post):                

 Tirtha  sometimes  the  electrical  cables  are  colour  coded.Red,  yellow  and  blue  are  3  phases,  and  generally  green  is  either  for  neutral  or  earthing.                

 
 Diwan,  the  wires  that  you  see  in  the  picture  are  been  used  for  connection  purpose  only  &  have  no  relevance  to  phase  colour  coding.  The  timer  is  a  Single  phase  timer  &  therefore  we  cannot  use  the  three  phase  color  code  as  a  reference  here.
 
 In  India,  the  'Neutral'  in  3  phase  is  Black  Smile.
 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:57 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Thanks  a  lot  Deepak  for  the  kind  offer.  I  will  give  you  a  call  after  2000Hrs  tonight.   Thumb Up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Supra
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Nov 27, 2007
Posts: 297
Location: Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:20 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 Hi  Tirth,
 
 Have  you  reset  the  timer  ??
 
 Also  connect  the  out  put  (3  &  4)  to  a  5  A  Plug  &  socket.  it  eliminates  the  possibility  of  a  loose  contact.
 Please  also  check  if  there  is  current  passing  into  3  &  4.  When  the  timer  is  in  on  position.(LED  glowing)
 
 Rgds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Deepak_Brid
Regular Poster on IAH
Regular Poster on IAH



Joined: Jul 09, 2003
Posts: 782
Location: Bangalore

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:46 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

                                                   
Supra  wrote  (View  Post):                

 Also  connect  the  out  put  (3  &  4)  to  a  5  A  Plug  &  socket.  it  eliminates  the  possibility  of  a  loose  contact.
 Please  also  check  if  there  is  current  passing  into  3  &  4.  When  the  timer  is  in  on  position.(LED  glowing)                

 
 Hi  Prabhu,
 
 He's  using  a  4  pin  model.  Pin  3  in  BLANK.  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:03 am Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

 WOW......  I  have  done  it  by  myself.    Cheer   Rock On   Thumbs Up  
 
 Till  now  I  was  just  finguring  arround  the  whole  circuit  board  to  find  out  the  fault.  And  was  able  to  figure  out  my  idiotic  mistek.  In  the  input  line,  I  have  messed  up.  I  connected  the  power  Phase  with  Nutral  Pin  and  the  nutral  phase  with  the  line.  So  as  output  I  was  getting  Power  in  both  the  phase  (Line  and  nutral  of  Output  pin).  Just  fixed  the  problem,  and  all  the  lights  are  up  and  running  according  to  the  timer  programing.
 
 But  like  to  thank  all  of  you  for  your  kind  inputs  and  Deepak  to  offer  me  a  generous  helping  hand.   Bow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohansd
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Jul 01, 2005
Posts: 1545
Location: Pune

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:51 am Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: Need Help Of Installation Reply with quote

                                                   
T2CHATTO  wrote  (View  Post):                
In  the  input  line,  I  have  messed  up.  I  connected  the  power  Phase  with  Nutral  Pin  and  the  nutral  phase  with  the  line.                  

 
 Congrats  Tirtha  on  getting  it  right  Smile
 
 I  am  dud  at  electrocal  jobs
 But,
 I  am  wondering  ,  does  it  really  matter  if  you  interchange  the  wires  in  an  AC  circuit?
 Do  we  really  consider  the  sequence  of  wires  when  we  plug  in  any  electrical  equippment's  two  pin  socket  in  the  AC  mains.
 We  dont  right  ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:34 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: I have done it !! Reply with quote

 God  knows  Rohan.  But  it  worked.   Chuckle  When  the  input  line  was  connected  in  wrong  pin,  I  was  getting  power  in  both  the  line.  After  changing  it,  getting  proper  output.  Don't  ask  me  logic  behind,  cause  I  don't  know.  Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tirtha C
Committed Member of IAH
Committed Member of IAH



Joined: Feb 24, 2007
Posts: 4066
Location: Miyapur, Hyderabad

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:42 pm Post subject: Re: Frontier Timer :: I have done it !! Reply with quote

                                                   
Quote:                
Do  we  really  consider  the  sequence  of  wires  when  we  plug  in  any  electrical  equippment's  two  pin  socket  in  the  AC  mains.  
 We  dont  right  ?                  

 
 Got  the  answer  of  this.  I  am  using  a  3  pin  socket  in  input  line.  So  everytime  the  power  and  nutral  point  will  be  fixed.  So  previously  it  was  not  working  for  the  wrong  connection.  But  your  comment  will  be  correct  for  the  output  from  the  timer.
 
 This  hobby  making  me  intelligent   ROFL   ROFL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic  Reply to topic   printer-friendly view http://indianaquariumhobbyist.com/community/ Forum Index ->  Lighting for Planted Aquaria All times are UTC + 5.5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum




Powered By: phpBB © 2001 - 2006 phpBB Group
Nuke-Evo Conversion By: Evo-Themez | iCGstation v1.0 Template By Ray


[News Feed] [Forums Feed] [Downloads Feed] [Web Links Feed] [Validate robots.txt]


Forum Modification Pack by Revolution-Mods.

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2006 by Francisco Burzi.
All logos, trademarks and posts in this site are property of their respective owners, all the rest © 2006 by the site owner.
Powered by Nuke-Evolution
[ Page Generation: 6048 Seconds | Memory Usage: 3.21 MB | DB Queries: 122 ]

Do Not Click